Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Mums of the Central Coast (ABN 86 372 618 328 ). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

What personal information do we collect?

If you choose to contact us, we will collect your contact details and any other information you choose to provide. Our website server automatically collects navigational data, including the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from, and the time you spent on our site, your domain type and server. This kind of information is collected by almost all commercial websites, using cookies. Our cookies do not capture or track any personal information. You may elect to set your computer so that cookies are not placed on your browser.

We collect personal information to provide Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

Registration Information is the information you provide to us when you register for or acquire a Service. This may include information you provide us to:

  • create an account;
  • become a subscriber;
  • become an advertiser;
  • receive a newsletter; or
  • enter a competition.

Registration Information includes, for example, your name, delivery or postal address, email address, gender and birthday.

You are able to use some Company Services without providing any personal information (for example when browsing our digital products as a casual user).

Public Information and Posts includes content that you submit to us to use in blog posts, on social media and in our newsletter. This may include:

  • Real Mums Stories submissions;
  • Coast Living submissions;
  • Events submissions;
  • Support Local submissions; or
  • Advertising.

Public Information and Posts also includes the information about you that comes with those posts. This may include your name, photos, business name, and any personal information you supply in your post submission. Public Information and Posts are available to everyone who views our websites and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, form submissions, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website or services;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website or services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Where your personal information is contained in a blog submission (Real Mum Stories, Coastal Living, or Support Local) we publish for you, we may also use your information to publish that in other media including social media and our newsletter.

Where your personal information is contained in an advertisement which we publish for you, we may also use your information to publish that advertisement in other media.

How is your personal information used by us?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

We may use your information for other purposes outlined at the time it is collected, or for purposes which can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances in which the information is supplied. We may also keep and file information.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Is your personal information stored safely?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, our IT systems are password protected and comply with security standards. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact us function. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details below:

hello@mumsofthecentralcoast.com.au

Last Update: 26 May 2017